CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86072

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkmenistan.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 9815 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline, hemmed short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the women’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other. The duty rate for 2001 will be 17.8% ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2002 will be 17.3 % ad valorem

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkmenistan are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division